ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1985


San Diego Padres OF, RF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 197 +118 +2.21 98.14
AB/K graph 18.8 +11.4 +2.78 96.64
AVG graph .317 +.074 +1.60 93.72
SO graph 33 -13 -.45 91.14
R graph 90 +52 +1.88 87.56
TB graph 254 +136 +1.63 81.65
RC graph 87.5 +49.2 +1.63 79.66
2B graph 29 +15 +1.50 75.61
OB% graph .364 +.055 +.94 72.59
3B graph 5 +2 +1.10 68.68
RC/PA graph .130 +.033 +.76 60.02
SLG% graph .408 +.054 +.58 53.13
HBP graph 2 0 +.37 51.71
BB graph 45 +14 +.66 44.80
IBB graph 4 0 +.04 37.81
HR graph 6 0 -.12 29.01
RBI graph 46 +10 +.39 25.99
ISO graph .092 -.020 -.35 22.17
HR% graph .010 -.010 -.59 18.19
GIDP graph 17 +10 +1.76 16.47
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 14 +5 +.44 54.92
SB% graph .56 +.05 +.14 24.30
SBR graph -2.4 -2.7 -1.04 11.82
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 1 -1 -.56 25.53
SacF graph 1 -1 -.59 7.15
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 622 +317 +1.76 96.19
PA graph 671 +330 +1.65 92.21
G graph 154 +54 +1.36 83.10

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.