ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Tony Gwynn, 1984


San Diego Padres OF, RF

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Keith Gwynn
nicknames
Mr. Padre
Captain Video
born
1960-05-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
7/19/1982
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1984 #55
1986 #23
1987 #76
1989 #67
1994 #72
1995 #77
1997 #51

Plate Appearances
1986 #58

At-Bats
1986 #35

Batting Average
1987 #73
1994 #15
1997 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1989 #100
1990 #26
1991 #10
1992 #7
1993 #42
1994 #47
1995 #1
1996 #51
1997 #33
1998 #11

Strikeouts
1992 #67
1993 #119
1995 #28
1996 #66
1998 #41

On-Base Percentage
1994 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 213 +133 +2.54 99.64
AVG graph .351 +.100 +2.13 98.50
SO graph 23 -22 -.74 96.40
RC graph 106.0 +68.2 +2.33 94.97
OB% graph .410 +.095 +1.71 94.29
3B graph 10 +7 +2.60 93.72
AB/K graph 26.3 +18.6 +1.99 93.70
IBB graph 13 +9 +2.44 91.17
TB graph 269 +153 +1.91 90.36
R graph 88 +50 +1.83 86.10
RC/PA graph .157 +.056 +1.37 85.26
BB graph 59 +30 +1.37 72.42
SLG% graph .444 +.084 +1.00 72.14
RBI graph 71 +36 +1.35 68.55
HBP graph 2 0 +.54 58.27
2B graph 21 +7 +.84 44.82
HR graph 5 -1 -.16 26.97
ISO graph .092 -.015 -.29 24.34
GIDP graph 15 +8 +1.76 16.50
HR% graph .008 -.010 -.65 15.55
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 33 +24 +1.86 85.81
SB% graph .65 +.17 +.51 60.05
SBR graph -.9 -1.2 -.46 26.74
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 6 +3 +1.14 77.58
SacF graph 2 0 -.26 14.96
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 675 +339 +1.69 94.37
AB graph 606 +306 +1.70 94.05
G graph 158 +59 +1.43 91.66

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.