ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ken Griffey, 1999


Seattle Mariners CF, OF, DH

Gold Glove, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Kenneth (Jr.) Griffey
nicknames
Junior
Kid
born
1969-11-21
Donora, PA USA
debut
4/3/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 17 +15 +4.68 98.69
HR graph 48 +36 +3.21 96.05
HR% graph .079 +.049 +2.49 95.86
ISO graph .290 +.139 +2.16 94.39
RBI graph 134 +84 +2.36 93.66
TB graph 349 +194 +2.04 93.05
SLG% graph .576 +.156 +1.84 93.00
R graph 123 +70 +2.12 92.90
RC/PA graph .187 +.062 +1.73 92.69
RC graph 131.7 +78.4 +2.13 92.14
BB graph 91 +53 +1.98 87.14
GIDP graph 8 0 -.07 82.78
OB% graph .384 +.045 +1.03 76.43
H graph 173 +76 +1.39 71.08
HBP graph 7 +3 +.93 70.41
3B graph 3 +1 +.48 48.41
AVG graph .285 +.017 +.48 45.86
2B graph 26 +7 +.65 34.54
AB/K graph 5.6 -.7 -.28 32.32
SO graph 108 +47 +1.35 26.07
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 3.0 +2.9 +1.59 86.63
SB graph 24 +17 +1.89 86.18
SB% graph .77 +.24 +.75 79.60
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 0 -2 -.69 18.67
SacF graph 2 -1 -.44 9.43
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 160 +57 +1.39 86.99
PA graph 706 +313 +1.54 85.88
AB graph 606 +259 +1.46 79.89

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.