ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ken Griffey, 1998


Seattle Mariners CF, OF, DH

Gold Glove, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Kenneth (Jr.) Griffey
nicknames
Junior
Kid
born
1969-11-21
Donora, PA USA
debut
4/3/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR graph 56 +44 +4.00 98.41
TB graph 387 +232 +2.46 98.16
ISO graph .327 +.177 +2.74 98.10
HR% graph .088 +.060 +3.04 98.10
RBI graph 146 +96 +2.87 97.89
SLG% graph .611 +.196 +2.28 97.15
IBB graph 11 +9 +3.17 95.28
RC graph 135.6 +83.1 +2.35 95.23
RC/PA graph .188 +.067 +1.90 94.91
R graph 120 +68 +2.10 92.59
BB graph 76 +40 +1.60 79.05
H graph 180 +82 +1.52 78.61
HBP graph 7 +3 +1.01 72.48
OB% graph .365 +.034 +.82 66.84
2B graph 33 +13 +1.15 60.83
AVG graph .284 +.019 +.55 50.65
3B graph 3 +1 +.54 50.34
GIDP graph 14 +5 +1.11 36.00
AB/K graph 5.2 -.6 -.28 32.01
SO graph 121 +56 +1.66 18.12
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 3.0 +2.8 +1.44 84.95
SB% graph .80 +.25 +.78 82.35
SB graph 20 +12 +1.12 73.83
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 0 +.25 33.34
SacB graph 0 -2 -.72 15.39
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 720 +319 +1.57 87.85
AB graph 633 +277 +1.55 86.24
G graph 161 +55 +1.36 84.27

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.