ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ken Griffey, 1997


Seattle Mariners CF, OF, DH

Gold Glove, Major League Player of the Year, MVP, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Kenneth (Jr.) Griffey
nicknames
Junior
Kid
born
1969-11-21
Donora, PA USA
debut
4/3/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 23 +20 +5.88 99.45
SLG% graph .646 +.233 +2.93 99.39
TB graph 393 +244 +2.74 99.34
ISO graph .342 +.194 +3.15 99.17
HR graph 56 +45 +4.32 98.96
RBI graph 147 +100 +3.10 98.92
HR% graph .092 +.063 +3.25 98.52
RC/PA graph .202 +.081 +2.39 98.44
RC graph 142.5 +92.2 +2.73 98.36
R graph 125 +75 +2.47 97.30
H graph 185 +91 +1.75 88.92
HBP graph 8 +5 +1.56 83.29
AVG graph .304 +.039 +1.15 81.76
OB% graph .382 +.048 +1.12 79.85
BB graph 76 +40 +1.59 79.01
2B graph 34 +15 +1.40 72.16
3B graph 3 +1 +.62 53.59
GIDP graph 12 +4 +.78 48.85
AB/K graph 5.0 -.8 -.35 28.02
SO graph 121 +57 +1.65 18.28
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .79 +.25 +.76 80.52
SBR graph 2.1 +2.0 +1.08 78.99
SB graph 15 +8 +.84 67.29
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 12 +8 +3.05 97.24
SacB graph 0 -2 -.79 9.25
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 704 +317 +1.61 89.95
AB graph 608 +265 +1.52 84.61
G graph 157 +53 +1.34 80.15

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.