ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Hank Greenberg, 1939


Detroit Tigers 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Henry Benjamin Greenberg
nickname
Hammerin' Hank
born
1911-01-01
New York, NY USA
debut
9/14/1930
died
1986-09-04
Beverly Hills, CA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1934 #46

Total Bases
1935 #147

Runs Batted In
1935 #33
1937 #68
1946 #55

Isolated Power
1935 #83
1938 #57
1940 #130
1946 #32

Home Run Percentage
1938 #37
1946 #50

Slugging Average
1938 #130
1940 #133
1946 #112

Home Runs
1938 #70
1946 #46

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .310 +.195 +3.05 99.00
HR% graph .066 +.051 +3.07 98.19
SLG% graph .622 +.239 +2.40 97.87
HR graph 33 +27 +3.39 96.78
RC/PA graph .207 +.092 +1.98 95.76
2B graph 42 +26 +2.40 95.74
RC graph 124.8 +79.0 +2.18 93.10
TB graph 311 +183 +2.03 92.90
BB graph 91 +56 +2.12 89.46
RBI graph 112 +68 +2.05 88.71
OB% graph .420 +.081 +1.37 88.10
R graph 112 +65 +1.87 87.42
AVG graph .312 +.044 +.91 71.32
GIDP graph 8 +1 +.30 68.87
3B graph 7 +3 +.95 64.13
H graph 156 +69 +1.24 60.82
HBP graph 2 0 +.53 58.13
AB/K graph 5.3 -7.2 -1.11 0.73
SO graph 95 +66 +3.62 0.71
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .73 +.25 +.75 79.18
SBR graph .6 +.8 +.66 69.72
SB graph 8 +3 +.55 58.60
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 11 +4 +.88 71.45
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 604 +258 +1.29 63.84
G graph 138 +48 +1.17 58.34
AB graph 500 +196 +1.12 49.54

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.