ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Hank Greenberg, 1938


Detroit Tigers 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Henry Benjamin Greenberg
nickname
Hammerin' Hank
born
1911-01-01
New York, NY USA
debut
9/14/1930
died
1986-09-04
Beverly Hills, CA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1934 #46

Total Bases
1935 #147

Runs Batted In
1935 #33
1937 #68
1946 #55

Isolated Power
1935 #83
1938 #57
1940 #130
1946 #32

Home Run Percentage
1938 #37
1946 #50

Slugging Average
1938 #130
1940 #133
1946 #112

Home Runs
1938 #70
1946 #46

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .104 +.088 +4.57 99.76
ISO graph .369 +.251 +3.57 99.63
HR graph 58 +51 +4.97 99.54
SLG% graph .683 +.296 +2.81 99.15
RC/PA graph .233 +.108 +2.28 97.94
TB graph 380 +243 +2.39 97.67
RC graph 158.8 +106.3 +2.53 96.90
R graph 144 +93 +2.37 96.28
RBI graph 146 +97 +2.58 96.05
BB graph 119 +80 +2.59 94.72
OB% graph .438 +.095 +1.61 92.82
AVG graph .315 +.045 +.91 71.28
HBP graph 3 +1 +.86 68.13
H graph 175 +83 +1.33 67.10
3B graph 4 0 +.06 31.08
2B graph 23 +6 +.52 28.19
AB/K graph 6.0 -7.1 -.86 4.37
SO graph 92 +63 +2.96 2.56
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 7 +2 +.53 57.82
SB% graph .58 +.09 +.27 33.86
SBR graph -.9 -.6 -.54 23.64
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 3 -1 -.38 32.46
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 155 +63 +1.40 88.16
PA graph 681 +317 +1.41 75.05
AB graph 556 +236 +1.20 56.66

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.