ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Hank Greenberg, 1940


Detroit Tigers OF

MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Henry Benjamin Greenberg
nickname
Hammerin' Hank
born
1911-01-01
New York, NY USA
debut
9/14/1930
died
1986-09-04
Beverly Hills, CA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Doubles
1934 #46

Total Bases
1935 #147

Runs Batted In
1935 #33
1937 #68
1946 #55

Isolated Power
1935 #83
1938 #57
1940 #130
1946 #32

Home Run Percentage
1938 #37
1946 #50

Slugging Average
1938 #130
1940 #133
1946 #112

Home Runs
1938 #70
1946 #46

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .330 +.208 +3.14 99.15
SLG% graph .670 +.287 +2.79 99.13
HR% graph .072 +.054 +3.11 98.23
RBI graph 150 +102 +2.92 98.20
RC/PA graph .225 +.114 +2.31 98.11
TB graph 384 +236 +2.35 97.37
HR graph 41 +33 +3.57 97.28
RC graph 150.9 +99.8 +2.56 97.16
2B graph 50 +31 +2.46 96.31
AVG graph .340 +.079 +1.62 94.05
OB% graph .433 +.104 +1.67 93.80
R graph 129 +77 +2.14 93.28
BB graph 93 +55 +1.96 86.94
H graph 195 +97 +1.57 81.24
3B graph 8 +3 +.93 63.68
HBP graph 1 0 -.15 29.99
GIDP graph 15 +7 +1.41 24.97
AB/K graph 7.6 -3.9 -.60 13.72
SO graph 75 +40 +1.89 13.46
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .67 +.22 +.68 74.71
SBR graph .0 +.5 +.36 60.57
SB graph 6 +1 +.35 51.97
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 3 -1 -.36 33.18
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 670 +277 +1.25 59.93
AB graph 573 +223 +1.13 50.22
G graph 148 +48 +1.09 49.04

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.