ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Luis Gonzalez, 2005


Arizona Diamondbacks LF, OF

Branch Rickey Award

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Luis Emilio Gonzalez
nickname
Gonzo
born
1967-09-03
Tampa, FL USA
debut
9/4/1990
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
2000 #114
2001 #140

Games Played
2000 #108

Total Bases
2001 #57

Runs Created
2001 #77

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 12 +9 +2.20 89.25
HBP graph 11 +7 +1.92 88.46
BB graph 78 +45 +1.93 86.37
2B graph 37 +18 +1.64 80.59
R graph 90 +45 +1.65 80.22
RC graph 97.1 +49.9 +1.57 77.54
HR graph 24 +13 +1.44 75.68
TB graph 266 +125 +1.49 75.49
H graph 157 +69 +1.39 71.43
RBI graph 79 +36 +1.31 67.24
HR% graph .041 +.013 +.65 67.17
OB% graph .366 +.036 +.80 65.63
ISO graph .188 +.037 +.58 59.14
AB/K graph 6.4 +.3 +.13 56.33
RC/PA graph .144 +.024 +.66 55.00
SLG% graph .459 +.046 +.54 50.75
SO graph 90 +31 +.94 39.91
AVG graph .271 +.009 +.24 31.39
GIDP graph 14 +6 +1.25 30.19
3B graph 0 -1 -.80 4.81
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .80 +.29 +.76 80.37
SBR graph .6 +.3 +.19 53.84
SB graph 4 -1 -.15 30.26
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.67 50.23
SacB graph 0 -2 -.75 13.08
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 672 +305 +1.61 90.09
AB graph 579 +253 +1.51 83.79
G graph 155 +51 +1.32 77.95

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.