ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Luis Gonzalez, 1997


Houston Astros LF, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Luis Emilio Gonzalez
nickname
Gonzo
born
1967-09-03
Tampa, FL USA
debut
9/4/1990
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
2000 #114
2001 #140

Games Played
2000 #108

Total Bases
2001 #57

Runs Created
2001 #77

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 8.2 +2.3 +.94 81.33
BB graph 71 +38 +1.52 77.04
IBB graph 7 +4 +1.05 71.28
SO graph 67 +8 +.26 68.10
2B graph 31 +14 +1.30 67.71
R graph 78 +34 +1.11 54.83
HBP graph 5 +1 +.37 51.86
H graph 142 +57 +1.08 49.81
RBI graph 68 +26 +.84 47.90
GIDP graph 12 +5 +.98 40.21
RC graph 72.7 +27.0 +.80 39.27
OB% graph .345 +.016 +.31 38.62
HR graph 10 0 +.07 36.33
TB graph 207 +73 +.83 36.24
HR% graph .018 -.008 -.38 28.82
3B graph 2 0 -.03 26.76
ISO graph .118 -.023 -.34 22.39
RC/PA graph .115 -.002 -.05 18.85
AVG graph .258 -.002 -.05 17.60
SLG% graph .376 -.025 -.27 14.41
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 10 +2 +.21 45.82
SB% graph .59 +.04 +.12 23.73
SBR graph -1.2 -1.4 -.67 19.62
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +.90 59.52
SacB graph 0 -2 -.74 14.20
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 631 +276 +1.39 72.95
AB graph 550 +236 +1.35 70.04
G graph 152 +50 +1.24 67.77

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.