ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jack Glasscock, 1892


St. Louis Browns SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Wesley Glasscock
nickname
Pebbly Jack
born
1857-07-22
Wheeling, WV USA
debut
5/1/1879
died
1947-02-24
Wheeling, WV USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1882 #37
1885 #46
1886 #19
1889 #42
1890 #14
1891 #22

At-Bats per Strikeout
1886 #120
1890 #41

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 19 -13 -.87 97.78
AB/K graph 29.8 +17.5 +2.46 95.67
2B graph 27 +15 +1.88 87.15
HBP graph 7 +3 +1.08 73.83
RBI graph 72 +30 +1.16 61.81
AVG graph .267 +.037 +.71 59.98
H graph 151 +63 +1.19 57.99
TB graph 197 +80 +1.09 53.57
SLG% graph .348 +.042 +.52 49.82
RC/PA graph .120 +.023 +.51 46.63
OB% graph .327 +.029 +.45 46.12
RC graph 73.8 +30.1 +.92 45.93
HR graph 3 0 +.24 42.29
R graph 83 +30 +.86 41.06
ISO graph .081 +.005 +.12 40.72
HR% graph .005 -.001 -.14 39.72
BB graph 44 +9 +.37 31.82
3B graph 5 0 -.13 23.40
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 7.8 +2.4 +.46 64.14
SB graph 26 +7 +.46 55.72
SB% graph 1.00 +.04 +.20 29.71
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 566 +212 +1.18 54.33
PA graph 617 +225 +1.12 48.26
G graph 139 +45 +1.06 46.14

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.