ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jack Glasscock, 1891


New York Giants SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Wesley Glasscock
nickname
Pebbly Jack
born
1857-07-22
Wheeling, WV USA
debut
5/1/1879
died
1947-02-24
Wheeling, WV USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1882 #37
1885 #46
1886 #19
1889 #42
1890 #14
1891 #22

At-Bats per Strikeout
1886 #120
1890 #41

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 11 -18 -1.28 99.84
AB/K graph 33.5 +21.2 +3.03 97.39
HBP graph 5 +1 +.40 53.42
3B graph 6 0 +.17 36.72
RBI graph 55 +12 +.44 28.94
OB% graph .317 +.008 +.14 28.80
RC/PA graph .109 +.005 +.11 25.79
BB graph 36 +3 +.14 21.82
AVG graph .241 .000 .00 19.62
ISO graph .065 -.017 -.43 19.38
SLG% graph .306 -.017 -.22 16.00
2B graph 12 0 .00 8.61
RC graph 44.7 +.9 +.03 6.29
HR% graph .000 -.007 -.94 5.09
TB graph 113 -1 -.02 2.43
H graph 89 +4 +.09 2.36
R graph 46 -6 -.18 2.02
HR graph 0 -2 -.81 1.92
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 8.7 +3.5 +.60 67.94
SB graph 29 +11 +.60 60.44
SB% graph 1.00 +.05 +.23 31.42
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 97 +10 +.26 1.88
AB graph 369 +36 +.21 1.29
PA graph 410 +41 +.21 1.21

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.