ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jack Glasscock, 1890


New York Giants SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Wesley Glasscock
nickname
Pebbly Jack
born
1857-07-22
Wheeling, WV USA
debut
5/1/1879
died
1947-02-24
Wheeling, WV USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1882 #37
1885 #46
1886 #19
1889 #42
1890 #14
1891 #22

At-Bats per Strikeout
1886 #120
1890 #41

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 8 -20 -1.36 99.90
AB/K graph 64.0 +51.1 +5.61 99.70
AVG graph .336 +.094 +1.94 97.41
2B graph 32 +20 +2.44 96.15
H graph 172 +92 +1.85 92.13
RC/PA graph .181 +.072 +1.68 92.03
OB% graph .395 +.081 +1.45 89.81
RC graph 101.7 +59.6 +1.85 86.33
SLG% graph .439 +.115 +1.43 85.33
TB graph 225 +118 +1.68 83.46
HBP graph 9 +5 +1.55 83.19
3B graph 9 +4 +.83 60.15
RBI graph 66 +27 +1.03 56.92
R graph 91 +41 +1.14 56.63
ISO graph .104 +.021 +.50 55.79
BB graph 41 +9 +.41 33.39
HR% graph .002 -.005 -.59 18.48
HR graph 1 -1 -.43 17.04
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 16.2 +10.5 +1.78 88.74
SB graph 54 +35 +1.78 84.65
SB% graph 1.00 +.03 +.16 26.32
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 512 +204 +1.22 58.40
PA graph 562 +219 +1.16 51.83
G graph 124 +44 +1.09 49.58

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.