ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jack Glasscock, 1889


Indianapolis Hoosiers SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Wesley Glasscock
nickname
Pebbly Jack
born
1857-07-22
Wheeling, WV USA
debut
5/1/1879
died
1947-02-24
Wheeling, WV USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1882 #37
1885 #46
1886 #19
1889 #42
1890 #14
1891 #22

At-Bats per Strikeout
1886 #120
1890 #41

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 10 -18 -1.21 99.69
H graph 205 +121 +2.26 98.53
AB/K graph 58.2 +44.3 +3.68 98.41
2B graph 40 +27 +2.71 97.95
AVG graph .352 +.104 +1.93 97.31
TB graph 272 +158 +2.05 93.27
RC/PA graph .188 +.079 +1.66 91.64
RC graph 116.4 +72.1 +2.09 91.49
R graph 128 +75 +1.97 89.87
SLG% graph .467 +.136 +1.53 87.45
OB% graph .390 +.075 +1.22 83.27
RBI graph 85 +42 +1.40 70.53
HBP graph 5 +2 +.91 69.95
HR graph 7 +3 +.98 65.32
ISO graph .115 +.033 +.72 64.47
HR% graph .012 +.004 +.43 60.83
3B graph 3 0 -.22 20.53
BB graph 31 0 +.02 17.09
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 17.1 +11.8 +2.23 92.39
SB graph 57 +39 +2.23 89.70
SB% graph 1.00 +.06 +.25 32.53
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 582 +267 +1.56 87.17
PA graph 618 +270 +1.41 75.49
G graph 134 +52 +1.29 74.88

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.