ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jack Glasscock, 1888


Indianapolis Hoosiers SS, 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Wesley Glasscock
nickname
Pebbly Jack
born
1857-07-22
Wheeling, WV USA
debut
5/1/1879
died
1947-02-24
Wheeling, WV USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1882 #37
1885 #46
1886 #19
1889 #42
1890 #14
1891 #22

At-Bats per Strikeout
1886 #120
1890 #41

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 17 -13 -.75 96.54
AB/K graph 26.0 +14.6 +1.99 93.70
HBP graph 7 +4 +1.64 84.78
AVG graph .269 +.044 +.91 71.03
OB% graph .302 +.035 +.61 55.64
RC/PA graph .117 +.031 +.67 55.24
2B graph 17 +7 +.98 51.73
H graph 119 +48 +1.05 47.72
RBI graph 45 +15 +.71 41.60
R graph 63 +24 +.85 40.46
RC graph 54.2 +22.5 +.81 39.92
SLG% graph .328 +.027 +.31 39.46
TB graph 145 +49 +.74 30.76
ISO graph .059 -.017 -.38 21.30
3B graph 3 -1 -.25 20.06
HR% graph .002 -.005 -.67 14.93
HR graph 1 -1 -.49 13.77
BB graph 14 -2 -.15 11.57
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 14.4 +8.9 +1.62 87.00
SB graph 48 +29 +1.62 82.25
SB% graph 1.00 +.04 +.20 29.34
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 442 +150 +.93 33.03
G graph 113 +37 +.92 32.71
PA graph 463 +153 +.87 28.56

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.