ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jack Glasscock, 1887


Indianapolis Hoosiers SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Wesley Glasscock
nickname
Pebbly Jack
born
1857-07-22
Wheeling, WV USA
debut
5/1/1879
died
1947-02-24
Wheeling, WV USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1882 #37
1885 #46
1886 #19
1889 #42
1890 #14
1891 #22

At-Bats per Strikeout
1886 #120
1890 #41

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 8 -14 -.94 98.64
HBP graph 10 +7 +2.74 94.56
AB/K graph 60.4 +41.8 +2.11 94.35
OB% graph .361 +.050 +.88 69.87
H graph 142 +63 +1.28 63.85
AVG graph .294 +.038 +.77 63.17
BB graph 41 +18 +1.02 60.38
RC graph 79.8 +37.0 +1.13 57.76
R graph 91 +40 +1.12 55.30
RC/PA graph .149 +.029 +.63 53.50
3B graph 7 +1 +.20 37.58
2B graph 18 +6 +.69 37.25
TB graph 174 +62 +.82 35.88
SLG% graph .360 +.003 +.04 26.44
ISO graph .066 -.035 -.67 11.07
RBI graph 40 0 -.01 10.33
HR% graph .000 -.010 -1.07 2.59
HR graph 0 -3 -.81 1.90
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 18.6 +12.0 +1.97 90.53
SB graph 62 +39 +1.97 87.14
SB% graph 1.00 +.01 +.09 22.36
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 122 +47 +1.28 72.82
PA graph 534 +217 +1.30 64.52
AB graph 483 +191 +1.25 61.35

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.