ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jack Glasscock, 1886


St. Louis Maroons SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Wesley Glasscock
nickname
Pebbly Jack
born
1857-07-22
Wheeling, WV USA
debut
5/1/1879
died
1947-02-24
Wheeling, WV USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1882 #37
1885 #46
1886 #19
1889 #42
1890 #14
1891 #22

At-Bats per Strikeout
1886 #120
1890 #41

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 13 -23 -1.32 99.86
AB/K graph 37.4 +27.8 +4.41 99.12
AVG graph .325 +.087 +1.57 93.27
OB% graph .374 +.090 +1.43 89.37
2B graph 29 +16 +1.96 89.26
RC/PA graph .167 +.073 +1.51 88.89
H graph 158 +81 +1.72 87.88
RC graph 87.6 +52.2 +1.75 83.52
SLG% graph .432 +.111 +1.26 81.06
TB graph 210 +105 +1.54 78.05
R graph 96 +49 +1.43 70.85
ISO graph .107 +.024 +.59 59.51
BB graph 38 +16 +.86 53.63
3B graph 7 +2 +.59 52.85
HR% graph .006 -.000 -.04 43.52
HR graph 3 0 +.27 43.29
RBI graph 40 +5 +.20 17.89
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 11.4 +7.8 +2.11 91.65
SB graph 38 +25 +2.11 88.60
SB% graph 1.00 +.11 +.35 42.19
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 486 +182 +1.27 62.65
PA graph 524 +198 +1.27 62.08
G graph 121 +41 +1.19 61.31

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.