ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jack Glasscock, 1885


St. Louis Maroons SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Wesley Glasscock
nickname
Pebbly Jack
born
1857-07-22
Wheeling, WV USA
debut
5/1/1879
died
1947-02-24
Wheeling, WV USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1882 #37
1885 #46
1886 #19
1889 #42
1890 #14
1891 #22

At-Bats per Strikeout
1886 #120
1890 #41

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 10 -16 -1.19 99.65
AB/K graph 44.6 +33.0 +3.74 98.50
H graph 125 +60 +1.46 75.00
AVG graph .280 +.050 +.97 74.23
OB% graph .324 +.055 +.95 72.77
RC/PA graph .109 +.031 +.72 57.97
RC graph 51.9 +26.3 +1.13 57.55
TB graph 152 +66 +1.11 54.76
2B graph 18 +7 +1.04 54.74
BB graph 29 +13 +.87 54.22
R graph 66 +28 +.95 46.21
SLG% graph .341 +.037 +.44 46.01
RBI graph 40 +13 +.67 40.06
HR% graph .002 -.003 -.39 28.65
HR graph 1 0 -.23 24.77
ISO graph .061 -.013 -.31 23.42
3B graph 3 0 -.15 22.81
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 111 +43 +1.35 81.51
AB graph 446 +183 +1.38 73.22
PA graph 475 +196 +1.37 71.59

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.