ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jack Glasscock, 1882


Cleveland Blues SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Wesley Glasscock
nickname
Pebbly Jack
born
1857-07-22
Wheeling, WV USA
debut
5/1/1879
died
1947-02-24
Wheeling, WV USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1882 #37
1885 #46
1886 #19
1889 #42
1890 #14
1891 #22

At-Bats per Strikeout
1886 #120
1890 #41

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 9 -12 -1.22 99.73
AB/K graph 39.8 +26.7 +2.97 97.23
2B graph 27 +16 +2.04 90.82
ISO graph .159 +.078 +1.73 89.46
SLG% graph .450 +.134 +1.44 85.67
RC/PA graph .138 +.059 +1.27 82.30
HR% graph .011 +.007 +1.21 81.19
HR graph 4 +2 +1.62 79.13
TB graph 161 +76 +1.49 75.69
AVG graph .291 +.055 +1.00 75.49
3B graph 9 +4 +1.30 73.63
RC graph 51.3 +27.1 +1.45 72.63
OB% graph .315 +.053 +.92 71.71
R graph 66 +29 +1.23 61.72
RBI graph 46 +19 +1.12 60.21
H graph 104 +41 +1.19 57.81
BB graph 13 +3 +.47 35.93
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 358 +111 +1.02 40.58
PA graph 371 +114 +1.01 38.87
G graph 84 +23 +.94 34.36

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.