ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jack Glasscock, 1881


Cleveland Blues SS, 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Wesley Glasscock
nickname
Pebbly Jack
born
1857-07-22
Wheeling, WV USA
debut
5/1/1879
died
1947-02-24
Wheeling, WV USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1882 #37
1885 #46
1886 #19
1889 #42
1890 #14
1891 #22

At-Bats per Strikeout
1886 #120
1890 #41

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 8 -10 -.95 98.69
AB/K graph 41.9 +23.7 +1.74 91.89
3B graph 5 +1 +.65 54.74
BB graph 15 +4 +.56 40.07
RBI graph 33 +7 +.49 31.06
R graph 49 +13 +.66 30.14
OB% graph .289 +.007 +.13 28.35
AVG graph .257 +.004 +.09 23.69
H graph 86 +20 +.67 21.42
ISO graph .057 -.015 -.38 21.05
RC/PA graph .089 -.000 -.01 20.86
SLG% graph .313 -.010 -.13 19.56
HR% graph .000 -.003 -.56 19.51
RC graph 31.0 +5.7 +.34 15.83
TB graph 105 +19 +.46 15.62
HR graph 0 0 -.58 9.76
2B graph 9 -2 -.31 3.32
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 85 +22 +1.02 42.40
AB graph 335 +84 +.89 30.41
PA graph 350 +88 +.90 30.38

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.