ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jack Glasscock, 1880


Cleveland Blues SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Wesley Glasscock
nickname
Pebbly Jack
born
1857-07-22
Wheeling, WV USA
debut
5/1/1879
died
1947-02-24
Wheeling, WV USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1882 #37
1885 #46
1886 #19
1889 #42
1890 #14
1891 #22

At-Bats per Strikeout
1886 #120
1890 #41

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 21 +1 +.11 73.29
AB/K graph 14.1 -1.5 -.14 40.87
ISO graph .064 -.004 -.11 31.41
AVG graph .243 +.009 +.18 28.39
SLG% graph .307 +.005 +.07 27.96
2B graph 13 +3 +.47 25.90
3B graph 3 0 -.10 24.19
RBI graph 27 +4 +.33 23.66
HR% graph .000 -.002 -.53 21.03
RC/PA graph .072 -.001 -.02 20.28
OB% graph .248 -.007 -.13 17.15
HR graph 0 0 -.50 12.53
R graph 37 +4 +.24 11.06
TB graph 91 +12 +.29 8.68
H graph 72 +12 +.38 8.07
RC graph 21.6 +.6 +.04 6.43
BB graph 2 -5 -.99 0.18
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 77 +15 +.63 11.99
AB graph 296 +52 +.51 5.90
PA graph 298 +46 +.44 3.37

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.