ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jack Glasscock, 1879


Cleveland Blues 2B, 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Wesley Glasscock
nickname
Pebbly Jack
born
1857-07-22
Wheeling, WV USA
debut
5/1/1879
died
1947-02-24
Wheeling, WV USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1882 #37
1885 #46
1886 #19
1889 #42
1890 #14
1891 #22

At-Bats per Strikeout
1886 #120
1890 #41

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 24 +4 +.39 62.33
AB/K graph 13.5 -4.5 -.30 30.85
HR% graph .000 -.002 -.48 23.97
3B graph 3 0 -.13 23.44
BB graph 6 0 +.11 20.28
RBI graph 29 +3 +.24 20.02
ISO graph .046 -.022 -.53 15.35
HR graph 0 0 -.48 14.27
2B graph 9 -1 -.20 4.79
SLG% graph .255 -.061 -.70 3.97
OB% graph .224 -.038 -.68 3.79
RC/PA graph .048 -.032 -.70 2.83
AVG graph .209 -.039 -.73 2.49
H graph 68 +1 +.05 2.01
TB graph 83 -2 -.06 1.96
R graph 31 -5 -.28 1.27
RC graph 16.0 -7.3 -.44 1.00
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 80 +17 +.89 29.85
AB graph 325 +65 +.73 18.49
PA graph 331 +66 +.72 17.41

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.