ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jason Giambi, 2001


Oakland Athletics 1B, DH

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jason Gilbert Giambi
nickname
Giambino
born
1971-01-08
West Covina, CA USA
debut
5/8/1995
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .477 +.152 +3.50 99.96
RC/PA graph .227 +.109 +3.05 99.69
SLG% graph .660 +.248 +3.02 99.50
BB graph 129 +96 +3.86 99.40
IBB graph 24 +21 +5.57 99.36
RC graph 152.6 +102.6 +2.98 99.07
AVG graph .342 +.082 +2.20 98.77
ISO graph .317 +.166 +2.76 98.16
2B graph 47 +28 +2.50 96.62
HR% graph .073 +.044 +2.29 94.60
TB graph 343 +193 +2.13 94.58
RBI graph 120 +73 +2.24 92.10
HR graph 38 +26 +2.54 91.81
HBP graph 13 +8 +2.26 91.42
R graph 109 +59 +1.94 89.14
H graph 178 +85 +1.61 82.93
AB/K graph 6.3 +.4 +.20 59.90
SO graph 83 +20 +.58 54.60
3B graph 2 0 +.02 29.21
GIDP graph 17 +9 +1.99 11.13
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.42 +1.35 97.12
SBR graph .6 +.2 +.09 49.92
SB graph 2 -5 -.54 8.29
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 9 +5 +2.10 88.19
SacB graph 0 -2 -.75 12.35
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 671 +284 +1.42 76.25
G graph 154 +52 +1.26 70.72
AB graph 520 +175 +.99 38.42

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.