ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jason Giambi, 2000


Oakland Athletics 1B, DH

Hutch Award, MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jason Gilbert Giambi
nickname
Giambino
born
1971-01-08
West Covina, CA USA
debut
5/8/1995
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .476 +.136 +3.02 99.79
RC/PA graph .229 +.103 +2.69 99.22
BB graph 137 +100 +3.56 99.02
SLG% graph .647 +.224 +2.42 97.96
RC graph 152.3 +99.9 +2.66 97.84
AVG graph .333 +.065 +1.78 95.97
HR% graph .084 +.053 +2.49 95.88
ISO graph .314 +.159 +2.28 95.32
RBI graph 137 +87 +2.42 94.47
HR graph 43 +31 +2.81 93.74
HBP graph 9 +6 +2.09 89.90
TB graph 330 +178 +1.83 88.42
R graph 108 +56 +1.70 82.01
GIDP graph 9 0 +.13 75.93
IBB graph 6 +3 +1.20 74.92
H graph 170 +76 +1.36 69.21
2B graph 29 +10 +.84 44.59
SO graph 96 +36 +1.04 36.14
AB/K graph 5.3 -.9 -.36 27.39
3B graph 1 0 -.35 16.90
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.45 +1.26 95.79
SBR graph .6 +.4 +.26 56.64
SB graph 2 -3 -.45 12.84
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +4 +1.78 83.17
SacB graph 0 -2 -.71 17.21
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 664 +281 +1.35 70.07
G graph 152 +51 +1.20 63.15
AB graph 510 +172 +.95 34.57

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.