ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jason Giambi, 1999


Oakland Athletics 1B, DH

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jason Gilbert Giambi
nickname
Giambino
born
1971-01-08
West Covina, CA USA
debut
5/8/1995
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .422 +.083 +1.89 96.25
BB graph 105 +67 +2.49 93.86
RC/PA graph .189 +.065 +1.80 93.80
RC graph 131.6 +78.3 +2.12 92.08
RBI graph 123 +73 +2.05 88.62
SLG% graph .553 +.134 +1.57 88.39
R graph 115 +62 +1.88 87.61
AVG graph .315 +.046 +1.29 86.80
TB graph 318 +163 +1.71 84.63
HR% graph .057 +.028 +1.39 84.34
HR graph 33 +21 +1.88 83.59
ISO graph .238 +.087 +1.35 82.73
H graph 181 +84 +1.53 79.20
2B graph 36 +17 +1.52 76.61
IBB graph 6 +4 +1.25 76.11
HBP graph 7 +3 +.93 70.41
GIDP graph 11 +2 +.45 61.90
AB/K graph 5.4 -.9 -.35 27.95
SO graph 106 +45 +1.29 27.64
3B graph 1 0 -.39 15.03
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.3 -.4 -.23 35.42
SB% graph .50 -.03 -.10 16.58
SB graph 1 -5 -.61 4.53
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +4 +1.81 83.48
SacB graph 0 -2 -.69 18.67
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 695 +302 +1.49 81.82
G graph 158 +55 +1.34 80.71
AB graph 575 +228 +1.29 64.33

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.