ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jason Giambi, 1998


Oakland Athletics 1B, DH

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jason Gilbert Giambi
nickname
Giambino
born
1971-01-08
West Covina, CA USA
debut
5/8/1995
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .384 +.052 +1.27 84.95
IBB graph 7 +5 +1.77 84.66
BB graph 81 +45 +1.79 83.46
RBI graph 110 +60 +1.80 82.86
HR% graph .048 +.019 +.98 75.94
HR graph 27 +15 +1.40 74.77
RC/PA graph .157 +.035 +1.00 72.28
RC graph 103.1 +50.6 +1.43 71.79
AVG graph .295 +.030 +.88 69.49
SLG% graph .489 +.074 +.86 66.50
TB graph 275 +120 +1.27 64.22
ISO graph .194 +.044 +.68 63.23
H graph 166 +68 +1.26 62.74
R graph 92 +40 +1.24 61.96
HBP graph 5 +1 +.44 54.76
AB/K graph 5.5 -.3 -.16 40.10
2B graph 28 +8 +.73 38.75
SO graph 102 +37 +1.10 33.85
GIDP graph 16 +7 +1.48 22.97
3B graph 0 -1 -.89 1.81
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.6 -.8 -.44 27.40
SB% graph .50 -.05 -.16 15.20
SB graph 2 -5 -.51 10.19
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 9 +5 +2.03 86.96
SacB graph 0 -2 -.72 15.39
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 657 +256 +1.26 61.42
G graph 153 +47 +1.17 58.27
AB graph 562 +206 +1.15 52.15

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.