ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jason Giambi, 1997


Oakland Athletics LF, OF, 1B, DH

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jason Gilbert Giambi
nickname
Giambino
born
1971-01-08
West Covina, CA USA
debut
5/8/1995
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 41 +22 +2.02 90.36
SLG% graph .495 +.081 +1.03 72.94
RC/PA graph .155 +.033 +.99 71.57
HBP graph 6 +3 +.94 70.94
ISO graph .202 +.054 +.88 69.77
AVG graph .293 +.027 +.81 65.99
HR% graph .039 +.009 +.49 62.36
HR graph 20 +9 +.86 62.27
RC graph 91.1 +40.8 +1.21 61.71
TB graph 257 +108 +1.22 61.04
OB% graph .362 +.028 +.66 58.29
RBI graph 81 +34 +1.06 57.82
GIDP graph 11 +3 +.59 56.56
H graph 152 +58 +1.12 52.65
BB graph 55 +19 +.77 49.66
AB/K graph 5.8 -.0 -.01 48.49
SO graph 89 +25 +.73 47.99
IBB graph 3 0 +.17 43.06
3B graph 2 0 +.13 35.31
R graph 66 +16 +.55 23.84
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.6 -.7 -.35 30.53
SB graph 0 -6 -.66 2.33
SB% graph .00 -.54 -1.69 0.26
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +4 +1.65 79.88
SacB graph 0 -2 -.79 9.25
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 519 +176 +1.01 39.91
PA graph 588 +201 +1.02 39.62
G graph 142 +38 +.96 36.81

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.