ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Lou Gehrig, 1929


New York Yankees 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Henry Louis Gehrig
nicknames
The Iron Horse
Biscuit Pants
born
1903-06-19
New York, NY USA
debut
6/15/1923
died
1941-06-02
Riverdale, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1927 #29
1929 #133
1930 #138
1931 #59
1934 #49
1936 #42

Slugging Average
1927 #9
1930 #72
1931 #131
1934 #47

Isolated Power
1927 #10
1930 #71
1931 #56
1934 #42
1936 #70

Runs
1927 #62
1928 #82
1931 #49

Runs Created
1927 #14
1928 #98
1930 #87
1931 #85
1934 #75

Total Bases
1927 #4
1928 #92
1930 #67
1931 #51
1934 #59

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1927 #32
1930 #109
1934 #91

Home Runs
1927 #21
1931 #34
1934 #63
1936 #94

Runs Batted In
1927 #10
1928 #71
1930 #96
1931 #18
1934 #81

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .063 +.052 +3.62 99.13
ISO graph .284 +.178 +2.93 98.70
BB graph 122 +92 +3.38 98.58
HR graph 35 +30 +4.07 98.52
R graph 127 +82 +2.25 94.88
SLG% graph .584 +.212 +2.00 94.77
RC graph 139.8 +93.3 +2.30 94.64
RBI graph 126 +84 +2.42 94.46
RC/PA graph .202 +.088 +1.78 93.40
OB% graph .431 +.105 +1.62 93.05
TB graph 323 +197 +1.98 92.09
HBP graph 5 +3 +2.16 90.65
3B graph 10 +5 +1.23 71.57
2B graph 32 +15 +1.18 62.61
H graph 166 +78 +1.24 61.27
AVG graph .300 +.034 +.61 54.03
AB/K graph 8.1 -8.5 -.52 17.97
SO graph 68 +44 +2.99 2.42
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -1.2 -.4 -.30 32.50
SB graph 4 0 -.13 30.99
SB% graph .50 +.05 +.17 27.31
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 12 +2 +.28 54.82
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 154 +62 +1.45 93.39
PA graph 692 +350 +1.60 89.52
AB graph 553 +251 +1.32 67.78

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.