ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Lou Gehrig, 1936


New York Yankees 1B

MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Henry Louis Gehrig
nicknames
The Iron Horse
Biscuit Pants
born
1903-06-19
New York, NY USA
debut
6/15/1923
died
1941-06-02
Riverdale, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1927 #29
1929 #133
1930 #138
1931 #59
1934 #49
1936 #42

Slugging Average
1927 #9
1930 #72
1931 #131
1934 #47

Isolated Power
1927 #10
1930 #71
1931 #56
1934 #42
1936 #70

Runs
1927 #62
1928 #82
1931 #49

Runs Created
1927 #14
1928 #98
1930 #87
1931 #85
1934 #75

Total Bases
1927 #4
1928 #92
1930 #67
1931 #51
1934 #59

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1927 #32
1930 #109
1934 #91

Home Runs
1927 #21
1931 #34
1934 #63
1936 #94

Runs Batted In
1927 #10
1928 #71
1930 #96
1931 #18
1934 #81

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .085 +.071 +4.47 99.72
ISO graph .342 +.227 +3.45 99.54
HR graph 49 +42 +4.77 99.38
SLG% graph .696 +.307 +2.69 98.87
RC graph 180.4 +122.5 +2.70 98.15
RC/PA graph .251 +.123 +2.30 98.03
R graph 167 +110 +2.57 97.96
TB graph 403 +254 +2.31 96.91
BB graph 130 +90 +2.94 96.89
OB% graph .478 +.132 +1.92 96.50
RBI graph 152 +99 +2.46 94.94
HBP graph 7 +5 +2.55 93.53
AVG graph .354 +.080 +1.41 89.99
H graph 205 +103 +1.49 77.00
2B graph 37 +17 +1.17 62.10
3B graph 7 +2 +.63 54.20
AB/K graph 12.6 -1.0 -.12 42.23
SO graph 46 +17 +.88 42.14
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 3 -1 -.26 23.58
SB% graph .43 -.02 -.05 18.00
SBR graph -1.5 -1.3 -.97 13.06
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 3 -1 -.46 28.92
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 719 +329 +1.40 74.56
G graph 155 +58 +1.26 71.08
AB graph 579 +235 +1.13 50.48

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.