ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Charlie Gehringer, 1936


Detroit Tigers 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Charles Leonard Gehringer
nickname
The Mechanical Man
born
1903-05-11
Fowlerville, MI USA
debut
9/22/1924
died
1993-01-21
Bloomfield Hills, MI USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

At-Bats per Strikeout
1936 #131

Stolen Base Percentage
1940 #70

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 49.3 +35.7 +4.27 99.04
2B graph 60 +40 +2.72 98.02
SO graph 13 -15 -.81 97.14
R graph 144 +87 +2.03 91.12
H graph 227 +125 +1.81 90.83
RC graph 150.8 +92.9 +2.05 90.70
AVG graph .354 +.080 +1.41 90.02
TB graph 356 +207 +1.88 89.77
RC/PA graph .206 +.079 +1.47 87.69
SLG% graph .555 +.167 +1.46 86.08
3B graph 12 +7 +1.86 85.43
OB% graph .431 +.085 +1.24 84.13
ISO graph .201 +.087 +1.32 81.88
RBI graph 116 +63 +1.57 76.16
HBP graph 4 +2 +1.13 74.83
BB graph 83 +43 +1.42 73.97
HR% graph .023 +.009 +.59 65.31
HR graph 15 +8 +.98 65.21
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .80 +.35 +1.04 91.59
SBR graph .6 +.8 +.58 67.44
SB graph 4 0 -.11 31.85
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 3 -1 -.46 28.92
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 731 +341 +1.45 78.98
AB graph 641 +297 +1.43 77.45
G graph 154 +57 +1.24 68.33

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.