ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Billy Gardner, 1956


Baltimore Orioles 2B, SS, 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
William Frederick Gardner
nicknames
Whitey
Shotgun
born
1927-07-19
Waterford, CT USA
debut
4/22/1954
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1957 #10

At-Bats
1957 #11

Games Played
1957 #118

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 7 +5 +1.64 84.69
AB/K graph 9.7 +.9 +.16 58.09
SO graph 53 +16 +.68 50.22
HR graph 11 +3 +.38 47.04
HR% graph .021 -.002 -.09 41.59
H graph 119 +43 +.82 31.54
RBI graph 50 +12 +.40 26.51
2B graph 16 +4 +.47 25.87
TB graph 172 +56 +.65 25.73
GIDP graph 15 +7 +1.47 23.47
ISO graph .103 -.021 -.34 22.40
3B graph 2 0 -.20 21.50
R graph 53 +13 +.44 19.00
IBB graph 1 0 -.39 18.82
BB graph 29 -5 -.21 9.82
SLG% graph .334 -.041 -.43 9.49
RC graph 43.7 +3.5 +.10 7.88
AVG graph .231 -.019 -.42 6.63
RC/PA graph .078 -.030 -.70 2.81
OB% graph .281 -.049 -.88 1.85
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 5 +2 +.68 62.89
SB% graph .50 +.11 +.30 37.92
SBR graph -1.5 -1.2 -1.12 10.54
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 8 +4 +1.63 85.49
SacF graph 1 -1 -.57 7.35
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 144 +52 +1.29 74.13
AB graph 515 +230 +1.32 67.56
PA graph 560 +233 +1.16 51.94

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.