ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Billy Gardner, 1957


Baltimore Orioles 2B, SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
William Frederick Gardner
nicknames
Whitey
Shotgun
born
1927-07-19
Waterford, CT USA
debut
4/22/1954
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1957 #10

At-Bats
1957 #11

Games Played
1957 #118

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 36 +24 +2.71 97.98
H graph 169 +94 +1.90 93.33
HBP graph 8 +6 +2.04 89.59
R graph 79 +42 +1.58 77.52
TB graph 229 +116 +1.44 73.18
RC graph 74.1 +37.2 +1.19 60.80
AB/K graph 9.6 +1.0 +.18 58.90
BB graph 53 +23 +.95 57.52
RBI graph 55 +20 +.76 44.27
3B graph 3 0 +.37 43.91
AVG graph .262 +.017 +.35 38.00
GIDP graph 13 +5 +1.18 32.50
OB% graph .325 +.013 +.21 32.43
IBB graph 2 0 -.13 30.45
HR graph 6 -1 -.15 27.83
RC/PA graph .103 +.006 +.13 26.91
SO graph 67 +30 +1.38 25.16
SLG% graph .356 -.002 -.02 23.64
ISO graph .093 -.019 -.31 23.59
HR% graph .009 -.011 -.64 16.00
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 10 +7 +1.70 83.62
SB% graph .59 +.23 +.67 73.51
SBR graph -1.2 -.7 -.52 24.41
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 11 +7 +2.33 92.97
SacF graph 2 0 -.14 18.70
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 718 +395 +2.08 99.93
AB graph 644 +358 +2.15 99.93
G graph 154 +60 +1.59 99.23

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.