ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Nomar Garciaparra, 1998


Boston Red Sox SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Nomar Garciaparra
nickname
Nomah
born
1973-07-23
Whittier, CA USA
debut
8/31/1996
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

At-Bats
1997 #99

Triples
1997 #95
2003 #94

Batting Average
1999 #81
2000 #26

Intentional Walks
2000 #57

Doubles
2002 #103

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
3B graph 8 +6 +2.91 95.73
AVG graph .323 +.057 +1.68 94.95
SLG% graph .584 +.169 +1.97 94.50
TB graph 353 +198 +2.10 94.20
AB/K graph 9.7 +3.9 +1.77 92.18
RC/PA graph .180 +.058 +1.65 91.49
RBI graph 122 +72 +2.16 90.65
H graph 195 +97 +1.80 90.44
ISO graph .262 +.112 +1.73 89.50
HR graph 35 +23 +2.12 87.32
R graph 111 +59 +1.83 86.07
HR% graph .058 +.029 +1.49 85.90
RC graph 117.2 +64.7 +1.83 85.89
SO graph 62 -2 -.08 80.32
HBP graph 8 +4 +1.30 79.10
2B graph 37 +17 +1.49 75.32
OB% graph .362 +.031 +.74 62.72
IBB graph 1 0 -.33 21.43
BB graph 33 -2 -.09 13.24
GIDP graph 20 +11 +2.23 7.74
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 12 +4 +.40 53.70
SB% graph .67 +.12 +.36 45.36
SBR graph .0 -.2 -.12 40.17
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +3 +1.32 72.63
SacB graph 0 -2 -.72 15.39
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 604 +248 +1.39 73.56
PA graph 652 +251 +1.24 59.10
G graph 143 +37 +.92 32.57

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.