ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Nomar Garciaparra, 1997


Boston Red Sox SS

Rookie of the Year, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Anthony Nomar Garciaparra
nickname
Nomah
born
1973-07-23
Whittier, CA USA
debut
8/31/1996
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

At-Bats
1997 #99

Triples
1997 #95
2003 #94

Batting Average
1999 #81
2000 #26

Intentional Walks
2000 #57

Doubles
2002 #103

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
3B graph 11 +9 +4.53 99.38
H graph 209 +115 +2.21 98.09
TB graph 365 +216 +2.43 97.95
R graph 122 +72 +2.38 96.37
2B graph 44 +25 +2.28 94.41
RC graph 121.6 +71.2 +2.11 91.87
SLG% graph .534 +.120 +1.51 87.12
RC/PA graph .166 +.044 +1.30 83.50
AVG graph .306 +.040 +1.19 83.30
HR graph 30 +19 +1.82 82.72
ISO graph .228 +.080 +1.30 81.53
RBI graph 98 +51 +1.59 76.87
AB/K graph 7.4 +1.6 +.65 75.04
GIDP graph 9 +1 +.21 72.88
HBP graph 6 +3 +.94 70.94
HR% graph .044 +.015 +.76 70.26
SO graph 92 +28 +.82 44.56
IBB graph 2 0 -.12 30.93
OB% graph .342 +.008 +.18 30.89
BB graph 35 0 -.01 15.82
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 22 +15 +1.54 81.25
SBR graph 1.2 +1.1 +.60 68.16
SB% graph .71 +.17 +.51 60.21
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +3 +1.30 72.31
SacB graph 2 0 -.10 41.88
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 684 +341 +1.96 99.35
PA graph 734 +347 +1.76 96.72
G graph 153 +49 +1.24 67.43

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.