ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Andres Galarraga, 1998


Atlanta Braves 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Andres Jose Galarraga
nickname
Big Cat
born
1961-06-18
debut
8/23/1985
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hit By Pitch
1989 #66
1998 #97

Batting Average
1993 #88

Total Bases
1996 #139

Runs Batted In
1996 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 25 +21 +5.17 99.31
HR% graph .079 +.054 +2.65 96.73
SLG% graph .595 +.202 +2.09 95.79
ISO graph .290 +.153 +2.29 95.41
HR graph 44 +34 +3.06 95.30
RC/PA graph .192 +.079 +1.88 94.70
RBI graph 121 +78 +2.37 93.82
TB graph 330 +193 +2.03 93.01
RC graph 124.4 +78.2 +2.17 92.96
IBB graph 11 +8 +2.28 90.11
OB% graph .397 +.073 +1.39 88.51
R graph 103 +58 +1.82 85.75
AVG graph .305 +.049 +1.11 80.10
H graph 169 +82 +1.49 76.70
GIDP graph 8 0 +.16 75.09
BB graph 63 +30 +1.22 67.81
2B graph 27 +10 +.86 45.78
3B graph 1 0 -.37 15.76
AB/K graph 3.8 -1.9 -.75 7.27
SO graph 146 +86 +2.52 4.99
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 7 0 +.10 41.46
SB% graph .54 +.01 +.02 20.16
SBR graph -1.5 -1.6 -.94 13.57
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +1.04 64.00
SacB graph 0 -2 -.75 12.10
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 648 +285 +1.42 75.68
AB graph 555 +233 +1.31 66.36
G graph 153 +49 +1.22 65.82

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.