ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Andres Galarraga, 1989


Montreal Expos 1B

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Andres Jose Galarraga
nickname
Big Cat
born
1961-06-18
debut
8/23/1985
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hit By Pitch
1989 #66
1998 #97

Batting Average
1993 #88

Total Bases
1996 #139

Runs Batted In
1996 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 13 +11 +5.64 99.53
HR graph 23 +16 +2.12 87.40
RBI graph 85 +51 +1.95 86.45
HR% graph .040 +.022 +1.38 84.24
TB graph 248 +135 +1.69 83.95
2B graph 30 +16 +1.64 80.45
ISO graph .177 +.069 +1.21 79.28
R graph 76 +40 +1.49 73.57
RC graph 79.4 +43.3 +1.46 73.12
IBB graph 10 +5 +1.11 72.73
H graph 147 +71 +1.41 72.31
SLG% graph .434 +.088 +.95 70.31
RC/PA graph .125 +.032 +.74 58.92
BB graph 48 +18 +.80 50.99
OB% graph .327 +.026 +.43 45.20
AVG graph .257 +.020 +.39 40.67
GIDP graph 12 +6 +1.37 26.36
3B graph 1 0 -.40 14.32
AB/K graph 3.6 -3.0 -1.04 1.33
SO graph 158 +109 +3.54 0.91
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .71 +.17 +.51 60.18
SB graph 12 +4 +.45 55.17
SBR graph .6 +.4 +.22 54.96
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 3 0 +.18 30.42
SacB graph 0 -2 -.83 7.19
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 572 +273 +1.54 85.85
PA graph 636 +301 +1.51 83.68
G graph 152 +53 +1.31 76.62

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.