ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jimmie Foxx, 1941


Boston Red Sox 1B, 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Emory Foxx
nicknames
Beast
Double X
born
1907-10-22
Sudlersville, MD USA
debut
5/1/1925
died
1967-07-21
Miami, FL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #123
1932 #20
1933 #25
1934 #67
1935 #105
1936 #145
1938 #112
1939 #134

Total Bases
1932 #43
1933 #61

Isolated Power
1932 #13
1933 #22
1934 #87
1935 #119
1938 #89
1939 #76

Runs Batted In
1932 #123
1933 #65
1938 #80

Slugging Average
1932 #16
1933 #28
1935 #148
1938 #77
1939 #60

Runs Created
1932 #61
1933 #91

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1932 #37
1933 #57
1938 #130
1939 #138

Home Runs
1932 #26
1933 #20
1934 #138

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .039 +.026 +1.64 88.16
ISO graph .205 +.099 +1.56 87.02
OB% graph .412 +.088 +1.33 86.94
BB graph 93 +56 +1.84 84.64
RBI graph 105 +62 +1.86 84.19
SLG% graph .505 +.145 +1.35 83.55
HR graph 19 +13 +1.63 79.52
RC/PA graph .163 +.059 +1.17 78.72
AVG graph .300 +.046 +.84 67.26
3B graph 8 +4 +1.04 66.76
RC graph 95.0 +49.6 +1.31 66.65
TB graph 246 +116 +1.23 61.71
R graph 87 +41 +1.19 59.17
2B graph 27 +10 +.92 49.36
H graph 146 +57 +.98 42.67
HBP graph 0 -1 -.78 6.19
AB/K graph 4.7 -7.9 -.83 5.15
GIDP graph 21 +14 +2.56 4.44
SO graph 103 +72 +3.56 0.83
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 2 -1 -.35 19.19
SB% graph .29 -.22 -.64 7.85
SBR graph -2.4 -2.0 -1.61 5.11
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 2 -2 -.59 24.71
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 582 +217 +1.00 38.30
G graph 135 +41 +.93 33.70
AB graph 487 +164 +.86 27.86

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.