ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jimmie Foxx, 1939


Boston Red Sox 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Emory Foxx
nicknames
Beast
Double X
born
1907-10-22
Sudlersville, MD USA
debut
5/1/1925
died
1967-07-21
Miami, FL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #123
1932 #20
1933 #25
1934 #67
1935 #105
1936 #145
1938 #112
1939 #134

Total Bases
1932 #43
1933 #61

Isolated Power
1932 #13
1933 #22
1934 #87
1935 #119
1938 #89
1939 #76

Runs Batted In
1932 #123
1933 #65
1938 #80

Slugging Average
1932 #16
1933 #28
1935 #148
1938 #77
1939 #60

Runs Created
1932 #61
1933 #91

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1932 #37
1933 #57
1938 #130
1939 #138

Home Runs
1932 #26
1933 #20
1934 #138

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SLG% graph .694 +.311 +3.13 99.61
ISO graph .334 +.219 +3.42 99.50
HR% graph .075 +.060 +3.61 99.12
RC/PA graph .236 +.121 +2.61 99.09
OB% graph .464 +.126 +2.12 97.92
HR graph 35 +29 +3.64 97.47
AVG graph .360 +.092 +1.90 97.01
R graph 130 +83 +2.39 96.51
RC graph 132.8 +87.0 +2.40 95.78
TB graph 324 +196 +2.17 95.13
BB graph 89 +54 +2.04 88.36
3B graph 10 +6 +1.81 84.78
RBI graph 105 +61 +1.84 83.75
H graph 168 +81 +1.45 74.56
2B graph 31 +15 +1.40 71.97
HBP graph 2 0 +.53 58.13
GIDP graph 17 +10 +2.10 9.27
SO graph 72 +43 +2.38 6.47
AB/K graph 6.5 -6.0 -.92 3.04
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .57 +.10 +.29 36.35
SB graph 4 0 -.06 34.19
SBR graph -.6 -.4 -.29 32.89
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 5 -1 -.39 31.58
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 563 +217 +1.08 45.19
AB graph 467 +163 +.94 33.49
G graph 124 +34 +.83 24.91

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.