ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jimmie Foxx, 1938


Boston Red Sox 1B

MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Emory Foxx
nicknames
Beast
Double X
born
1907-10-22
Sudlersville, MD USA
debut
5/1/1925
died
1967-07-21
Miami, FL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #123
1932 #20
1933 #25
1934 #67
1935 #105
1936 #145
1938 #112
1939 #134

Total Bases
1932 #43
1933 #61

Isolated Power
1932 #13
1933 #22
1934 #87
1935 #119
1938 #89
1939 #76

Runs Batted In
1932 #123
1933 #65
1938 #80

Slugging Average
1932 #16
1933 #28
1935 #148
1938 #77
1939 #60

Runs Created
1932 #61
1933 #91

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1932 #37
1933 #57
1938 #130
1939 #138

Home Runs
1932 #26
1933 #20
1934 #138

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SLG% graph .704 +.317 +3.01 99.49
RBI graph 175 +126 +3.34 99.47
ISO graph .356 +.238 +3.38 99.42
HR% graph .088 +.073 +3.75 99.26
RC/PA graph .250 +.124 +2.63 99.15
HR graph 50 +43 +4.19 98.73
TB graph 398 +261 +2.57 98.71
RC graph 171.3 +118.7 +2.83 98.69
OB% graph .462 +.119 +2.01 97.23
BB graph 119 +80 +2.59 94.72
R graph 139 +88 +2.24 94.71
AVG graph .349 +.078 +1.61 93.88
H graph 197 +105 +1.68 86.00
3B graph 9 +5 +1.43 76.80
2B graph 33 +16 +1.33 69.37
HBP graph 0 -1 -.65 10.75
AB/K graph 7.4 -5.7 -.69 9.18
SO graph 76 +47 +2.21 8.17
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 5 0 +.13 43.28
SB% graph .56 +.06 +.18 27.86
SBR graph -.9 -.6 -.54 23.64
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 1 -3 -.89 4.50
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 685 +321 +1.43 76.62
G graph 149 +57 +1.27 71.33
AB graph 565 +245 +1.25 60.76

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.