ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jimmie Foxx, 1935


Philadelphia Athletics 1B, C

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Emory Foxx
nicknames
Beast
Double X
born
1907-10-22
Sudlersville, MD USA
debut
5/1/1925
died
1967-07-21
Miami, FL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #123
1932 #20
1933 #25
1934 #67
1935 #105
1936 #145
1938 #112
1939 #134

Total Bases
1932 #43
1933 #61

Isolated Power
1932 #13
1933 #22
1934 #87
1935 #119
1938 #89
1939 #76

Runs Batted In
1932 #123
1933 #65
1938 #80

Slugging Average
1932 #16
1933 #28
1935 #148
1938 #77
1939 #60

Runs Created
1932 #61
1933 #91

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1932 #37
1933 #57
1938 #130
1939 #138

Home Runs
1932 #26
1933 #20
1934 #138

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .067 +.054 +3.82 99.31
ISO graph .290 +.180 +3.21 99.22
SLG% graph .636 +.253 +2.75 99.03
RC/PA graph .231 +.108 +2.56 98.99
HR graph 36 +30 +4.05 98.48
OB% graph .461 +.121 +2.14 98.04
RC graph 150.2 +97.6 +2.55 97.00
BB graph 114 +77 +2.78 96.07
TB graph 340 +200 +2.12 94.50
AVG graph .346 +.074 +1.60 93.81
R graph 118 +68 +1.92 88.55
RBI graph 115 +68 +2.03 88.23
H graph 185 +88 +1.46 75.10
2B graph 33 +15 +1.22 63.93
3B graph 7 +2 +.64 54.34
HBP graph 0 -1 -.82 4.59
SO graph 99 +71 +3.70 0.63
AB/K graph 5.4 -9.2 -1.16 0.46
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .60 +.18 +.54 61.91
SB graph 6 +2 +.37 52.60
SBR graph -.6 -.2 -.11 40.83
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 0 -5 -1.27 0.07
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 147 +50 +1.22 65.12
PA graph 649 +268 +1.24 59.52
AB graph 535 +197 +1.04 41.61

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.