ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jimmie Foxx, 1934


Philadelphia Athletics 1B, 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Emory Foxx
nicknames
Beast
Double X
born
1907-10-22
Sudlersville, MD USA
debut
5/1/1925
died
1967-07-21
Miami, FL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #123
1932 #20
1933 #25
1934 #67
1935 #105
1936 #145
1938 #112
1939 #134

Total Bases
1932 #43
1933 #61

Isolated Power
1932 #13
1933 #22
1934 #87
1935 #119
1938 #89
1939 #76

Runs Batted In
1932 #123
1933 #65
1938 #80

Slugging Average
1932 #16
1933 #28
1935 #148
1938 #77
1939 #60

Runs Created
1932 #61
1933 #91

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1932 #37
1933 #57
1938 #130
1939 #138

Home Runs
1932 #26
1933 #20
1934 #138

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .082 +.069 +4.17 99.56
ISO graph .319 +.214 +3.38 99.43
HR graph 44 +38 +4.46 99.09
SLG% graph .653 +.285 +2.71 98.94
RC/PA graph .234 +.118 +2.36 98.33
RC graph 152.8 +104.4 +2.61 97.47
TB graph 352 +224 +2.30 96.81
BB graph 111 +76 +2.80 96.23
OB% graph .449 +.118 +1.76 95.06
RBI graph 130 +86 +2.38 93.97
R graph 120 +72 +2.02 90.86
AVG graph .334 +.071 +1.29 86.63
H graph 180 +91 +1.49 77.10
3B graph 6 +2 +.84 60.64
2B graph 28 +11 +.88 46.60
HBP graph 1 0 -.03 35.62
AB/K graph 7.2 -5.2 -.76 7.03
SO graph 75 +46 +2.58 4.57
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .85 +.38 +1.10 93.09
SBR graph 2.1 +2.3 +1.79 88.86
SB graph 11 +6 +1.12 73.85
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 1 -4 -1.03 1.41
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 150 +58 +1.40 88.87
PA graph 652 +299 +1.43 77.25
AB graph 539 +227 +1.23 59.46

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.