ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jimmie Foxx, 1931


Philadelphia Athletics 1B, 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Emory Foxx
nicknames
Beast
Double X
born
1907-10-22
Sudlersville, MD USA
debut
5/1/1925
died
1967-07-21
Miami, FL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #123
1932 #20
1933 #25
1934 #67
1935 #105
1936 #145
1938 #112
1939 #134

Total Bases
1932 #43
1933 #61

Isolated Power
1932 #13
1933 #22
1934 #87
1935 #119
1938 #89
1939 #76

Runs Batted In
1932 #123
1933 #65
1938 #80

Slugging Average
1932 #16
1933 #28
1935 #148
1938 #77
1939 #60

Runs Created
1932 #61
1933 #91

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1932 #37
1933 #57
1938 #130
1939 #138

Home Runs
1932 #26
1933 #20
1934 #138

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .276 +.172 +2.84 98.45
HR% graph .058 +.047 +3.16 98.33
HR graph 30 +25 +3.39 96.76
SLG% graph .567 +.200 +1.90 93.74
RBI graph 120 +77 +2.08 89.22
RC/PA graph .186 +.073 +1.46 87.63
TB graph 292 +167 +1.71 84.73
RC graph 110.4 +64.6 +1.60 78.90
3B graph 10 +6 +1.48 78.05
BB graph 73 +43 +1.56 78.03
OB% graph .380 +.057 +.89 70.01
R graph 93 +47 +1.25 62.61
2B graph 32 +15 +1.11 58.68
AVG graph .291 +.028 +.52 48.45
H graph 150 +62 +1.00 43.66
HBP graph 1 0 -.16 29.63
AB/K graph 6.1 -7.9 -.86 4.48
SO graph 84 +57 +3.34 1.27
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .57 +.13 +.40 51.46
SBR graph -.6 .0 .00 46.21
SB graph 4 0 -.08 32.78
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 4 0 -.04 44.16
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 139 +49 +1.15 55.90
PA graph 593 +250 +1.15 51.19
AB graph 515 +207 +1.08 45.87

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.