ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jimmie Foxx, 1930


Philadelphia Athletics 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Emory Foxx
nicknames
Beast
Double X
born
1907-10-22
Sudlersville, MD USA
debut
5/1/1925
died
1967-07-21
Miami, FL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #123
1932 #20
1933 #25
1934 #67
1935 #105
1936 #145
1938 #112
1939 #134

Total Bases
1932 #43
1933 #61

Isolated Power
1932 #13
1933 #22
1934 #87
1935 #119
1938 #89
1939 #76

Runs Batted In
1932 #123
1933 #65
1938 #80

Slugging Average
1932 #16
1933 #28
1935 #148
1938 #77
1939 #60

Runs Created
1932 #61
1933 #91

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1932 #37
1933 #57
1938 #130
1939 #138

Home Runs
1932 #26
1933 #20
1934 #138

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .066 +.053 +3.28 98.57
ISO graph .302 +.187 +2.84 98.46
RBI graph 156 +111 +2.84 97.75
HR graph 37 +32 +3.73 97.72
SLG% graph .637 +.249 +2.30 97.24
TB graph 358 +229 +2.25 96.17
RC/PA graph .217 +.096 +1.99 95.93
RC graph 146.2 +98.4 +2.37 95.48
BB graph 93 +64 +2.60 94.81
OB% graph .429 +.095 +1.62 93.21
R graph 127 +79 +2.06 91.83
3B graph 13 +8 +1.85 85.28
H graph 188 +100 +1.60 82.72
AVG graph .335 +.062 +1.16 81.88
2B graph 33 +16 +1.21 63.51
AB/K graph 8.5 -5.3 -.45 21.88
SO graph 66 +39 +2.44 5.83
HBP graph 0 -1 -.80 5.43
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 7 +2 +.49 56.95
SB% graph .50 +.03 +.09 22.29
SBR graph -2.1 -1.6 -1.19 9.72
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 18 +9 +1.50 83.95
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 153 +63 +1.52 97.52
PA graph 673 +335 +1.62 90.86
AB graph 562 +263 +1.45 78.58

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.