ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jimmie Foxx, 1933


Philadelphia Athletics 1B

MVP, Triple Crown

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Emory Foxx
nicknames
Beast
Double X
born
1907-10-22
Sudlersville, MD USA
debut
5/1/1925
died
1967-07-21
Miami, FL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1929 #123
1932 #20
1933 #25
1934 #67
1935 #105
1936 #145
1938 #112
1939 #134

Total Bases
1932 #43
1933 #61

Isolated Power
1932 #13
1933 #22
1934 #87
1935 #119
1938 #89
1939 #76

Runs Batted In
1932 #123
1933 #65
1938 #80

Slugging Average
1932 #16
1933 #28
1935 #148
1938 #77
1939 #60

Runs Created
1932 #61
1933 #91

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1932 #37
1933 #57
1938 #130
1939 #138

Home Runs
1932 #26
1933 #20
1934 #138

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR graph 48 +43 +6.07 99.87
ISO graph .347 +.243 +4.06 99.86
HR% graph .084 +.072 +5.02 99.84
SLG% graph .703 +.341 +3.39 99.82
RC/PA graph .249 +.137 +2.95 99.63
TB graph 403 +273 +2.88 99.60
RBI graph 163 +118 +3.41 99.57
RC graph 167.0 +119.6 +3.13 99.40
AVG graph .356 +.098 +1.90 97.08
OB% graph .449 +.123 +1.99 97.06
R graph 125 +77 +2.23 94.42
BB graph 96 +62 +2.31 92.03
H graph 204 +114 +1.85 91.93
2B graph 37 +20 +1.59 78.90
3B graph 9 +4 +1.12 69.41
HBP graph 1 0 -.10 32.59
AB/K graph 6.2 -7.8 -.61 13.04
SO graph 93 +65 +3.56 0.85
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .50 +.13 +.42 53.17
SBR graph -.6 +.2 +.12 51.32
SB graph 2 -1 -.31 21.10
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 0 -5 -1.13 0.48
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 670 +305 +1.39 73.00
G graph 149 +53 +1.25 69.75
AB graph 573 +249 +1.27 63.31

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.