ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ferris Fain, 1952


Philadelphia Athletics 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Ferris Roy Fain
nicknames
Burrhead
Cocky
born
1921-03-29
San Antonio, TX USA
debut
4/15/1947
died
2001-10-18
Georgetown, CA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1951 #146

Doubles
1952 #85

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 43 +30 +3.28 99.44
OB% graph .438 +.119 +2.31 98.79
AVG graph .327 +.082 +2.14 98.52
BB graph 105 +72 +2.75 95.93
H graph 176 +100 +1.94 94.12
RC graph 101.9 +64.7 +2.14 92.38
RC/PA graph .157 +.060 +1.58 90.08
SO graph 26 -6 -.31 87.35
AB/K graph 20.7 +10.0 +1.11 84.59
R graph 82 +45 +1.59 78.05
TB graph 231 +120 +1.51 76.34
SLG% graph .429 +.081 +.96 70.59
RBI graph 59 +24 +.91 51.57
3B graph 3 0 +.21 37.92
ISO graph .102 -.001 -.02 35.01
HBP graph 1 0 -.33 21.75
HR graph 2 -3 -.50 12.75
HR% graph .004 -.013 -.76 10.75
GIDP graph 19 +12 +2.21 7.89
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 3 0 +.07 40.04
SB% graph .38 -.06 -.15 15.54
SBR graph -2.1 -1.5 -1.22 9.27
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 4 0 -.08 42.44
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 648 +316 +1.57 87.36
G graph 145 +53 +1.31 77.54
AB graph 538 +245 +1.39 73.75

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.