ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dwight Evans, 1988


Boston Red Sox OF, RF, 1B, DH

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dwight Michael Evans
nickname
Dewey
born
1951-11-03
Santa Monica, CA USA
debut
9/16/1972
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs
1981 #30
1984 #131

Walks
1981 #82

Plate Appearances
1981 #108
1984 #148

Runs Created
1981 #69

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 111 +69 +2.50 95.38
3B graph 7 +5 +2.32 91.21
RC/PA graph .155 +.051 +1.51 88.93
R graph 96 +51 +1.88 87.71
OB% graph .375 +.060 +1.36 87.63
SLG% graph .487 +.113 +1.47 86.40
RC graph 100.0 +55.7 +1.84 86.20
BB graph 76 +43 +1.87 85.30
TB graph 272 +135 +1.68 83.42
AVG graph .293 +.042 +1.14 81.08
ISO graph .193 +.070 +1.26 80.58
HR graph 21 +12 +1.48 76.32
H graph 164 +73 +1.45 74.38
2B graph 31 +14 +1.41 72.70
HR% graph .038 +.015 +.84 72.34
IBB graph 3 0 +.07 39.35
SO graph 99 +44 +1.40 24.54
AB/K graph 5.6 -1.4 -.44 22.08
GIDP graph 16 +8 +1.61 19.77
HBP graph 1 -1 -.56 13.40
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .83 +.34 +1.02 91.07
SBR graph .9 +.7 +.32 58.80
SB graph 5 -1 -.18 28.29
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +3 +1.69 81.42
SacB graph 2 -1 -.30 35.84
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 645 +258 +1.36 70.61
AB graph 559 +213 +1.26 62.29
G graph 149 +42 +1.10 49.93

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.