ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dwight Evans, 1987


Boston Red Sox 1B, RF, OF, DH

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dwight Michael Evans
nickname
Dewey
born
1951-11-03
Santa Monica, CA USA
debut
9/16/1972
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs
1981 #30
1984 #131

Walks
1981 #82

Plate Appearances
1981 #108
1984 #148

Runs Created
1981 #69

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .417 +.094 +1.99 97.13
BB graph 106 +71 +2.98 97.07
RC/PA graph .189 +.073 +1.99 95.88
RBI graph 123 +76 +2.47 95.13
RC graph 124.5 +75.7 +2.28 94.41
SLG% graph .569 +.163 +1.96 94.37
ISO graph .264 +.114 +1.85 91.27
2B graph 37 +20 +2.07 91.19
R graph 109 +60 +1.98 90.09
HR% graph .063 +.032 +1.60 87.69
TB graph 308 +161 +1.80 87.58
HR graph 34 +22 +2.11 87.21
AVG graph .305 +.048 +1.22 84.06
IBB graph 6 +3 +1.24 75.86
H graph 165 +74 +1.42 72.59
GIDP graph 10 +2 +.49 60.65
HBP graph 3 0 +.28 48.87
SO graph 98 +39 +1.09 34.51
3B graph 2 0 -.01 27.74
AB/K graph 5.5 -1.1 -.37 26.73
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 4 -3 -.33 20.11
SB% graph .40 -.12 -.35 11.70
SBR graph -2.4 -2.7 -1.26 8.77
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +1.78 83.00
SacB graph 0 -2 -.79 9.55
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 657 +273 +1.39 73.71
G graph 154 +49 +1.21 64.29
AB graph 541 +199 +1.15 51.75

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.