ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dwight Evans, 1985


Boston Red Sox OF, RF, DH

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dwight Michael Evans
nickname
Dewey
born
1951-11-03
Santa Monica, CA USA
debut
9/16/1972
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs
1981 #30
1984 #131

Walks
1981 #82

Plate Appearances
1981 #108
1984 #148

Runs Created
1981 #69

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 114 +80 +3.39 98.61
R graph 110 +63 +2.18 93.77
RC graph 109.0 +62.6 +2.01 89.96
OB% graph .378 +.058 +1.46 89.94
HR graph 29 +19 +2.03 86.39
TB graph 280 +138 +1.60 80.47
HR% graph .047 +.021 +1.13 79.38
RC/PA graph .146 +.036 +1.13 77.47
HBP graph 5 +3 +1.13 74.80
ISO graph .191 +.055 +.97 72.68
H graph 162 +70 +1.34 67.99
SLG% graph .454 +.064 +.85 65.88
2B graph 29 +12 +1.23 64.36
RBI graph 78 +33 +1.12 60.35
IBB graph 4 +1 +.40 51.94
AVG graph .263 +.009 +.24 31.47
GIDP graph 16 +7 +1.28 29.22
AB/K graph 5.9 -1.7 -.44 22.54
SO graph 105 +52 +1.65 18.33
3B graph 1 -1 -.49 10.37
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .78 +.30 +.93 88.39
SBR graph .9 +.8 +.37 60.99
SB graph 7 0 +.03 38.48
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +1.43 75.18
SacB graph 1 -1 -.52 27.29
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 744 +355 +1.78 97.26
AB graph 617 +270 +1.51 83.86
G graph 159 +50 +1.29 74.59

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.