ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dwight Evans, 1983


Boston Red Sox OF, RF, DH

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dwight Michael Evans
nickname
Dewey
born
1951-11-03
Santa Monica, CA USA
debut
9/16/1972
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs
1981 #30
1984 #131

Walks
1981 #82

Plate Appearances
1981 #108
1984 #148

Runs Created
1981 #69

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .047 +.025 +1.46 85.49
BB graph 70 +39 +1.84 84.40
ISO graph .198 +.071 +1.29 81.30
HR graph 22 +13 +1.62 79.19
IBB graph 5 +2 +.78 64.38
SLG% graph .436 +.051 +.67 57.41
3B graph 4 +1 +.73 56.84
R graph 74 +29 +1.10 54.56
GIDP graph 12 +3 +.65 53.69
RC/PA graph .128 +.019 +.57 49.67
OB% graph .338 +.019 +.43 45.13
RC graph 69.6 +25.4 +.87 43.03
HBP graph 2 0 +.08 40.10
TB graph 205 +68 +.85 37.90
RBI graph 58 +15 +.57 34.87
2B graph 19 +2 +.27 17.31
SO graph 97 +49 +1.70 17.25
H graph 112 +21 +.44 10.28
AVG graph .238 -.021 -.55 4.44
AB/K graph 4.8 -3.2 -.98 2.21
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.52 +1.60 98.93
SBR graph .9 +.8 +.30 58.09
SB graph 3 -3 -.29 22.18
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 2 -1 -.41 10.33
SacB graph 0 -2 -.88 4.73
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 544 +168 +.90 30.17
AB graph 470 +132 +.79 22.85
G graph 126 +21 +.54 8.00

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.