ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dwight Evans, 1979


Boston Red Sox OF, RF

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dwight Michael Evans
nickname
Dewey
born
1951-11-03
Santa Monica, CA USA
debut
9/16/1972
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs
1981 #30
1984 #131

Walks
1981 #82

Plate Appearances
1981 #108
1984 #148

Runs Created
1981 #69

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 7 +4 +1.52 80.84
BB graph 69 +36 +1.56 78.13
HR% graph .043 +.019 +1.00 76.25
HR graph 21 +12 +1.34 73.59
ISO graph .182 +.052 +.84 68.29
OB% graph .364 +.039 +.84 67.96
SLG% graph .456 +.063 +.75 61.20
RC/PA graph .137 +.025 +.67 55.39
RC graph 77.1 +31.3 +1.00 50.78
TB graph 223 +84 +1.01 48.43
2B graph 24 +8 +.85 45.58
GIDP graph 14 +5 +1.04 37.69
R graph 69 +22 +.78 36.66
AVG graph .274 +.011 +.31 35.32
H graph 134 +42 +.84 32.71
SO graph 76 +32 +1.17 31.63
RBI graph 58 +14 +.48 30.93
HBP graph 1 0 -.40 18.38
AB/K graph 6.4 -2.2 -.57 15.23
3B graph 1 -1 -.48 10.58
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 6 0 -.05 34.57
SB% graph .40 -.11 -.37 11.43
SBR graph -3.6 -3.4 -1.51 6.01
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 3 -1 -.27 36.44
SacF graph 1 -2 -.89 1.89
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 152 +47 +1.21 63.40
PA graph 563 +185 +.96 35.20
AB graph 489 +152 +.90 30.76

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.